User Tag List

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34

Thread: Is "Basal Eurasian" an African or non-African genetic component?145 days old

  1. #11
    Regular Member
    Race Scientist Nebro's Avatar
    Last Online
    2019-10-17 @ 16:29
    Join Date
    2019-02-14
    Posts
    119
    Location
    Egypt
    Gender
    Race
    Caucasoid
    Ethnicity
    Egyptian
    Religion
    Islam
    Egypt

    Default

    I can't believe how crazy afrocentrists are claiming eurasian ancestry is just something new , Why you can't just admit that Eurasians are the ones that civilized africa ? lol

  2. # ADS
    Advertisement bot
    Join Date
    2013-03-24
    Location
    ForumBiodiversity.com
    Posts
    All threads
       
     

  3. #12
    Established Member
    Molecular Biologist Meygaag's Avatar
    Last Online
    2019-10-18 @ 20:36
    Join Date
    2018-11-08
    Posts
    1,235
    Location
    Kingdom of Kerma
    Gender
    Y-DNA
    T-M184
    mtDNA
    R0a2
    Ethnicity
    Dir/Bedouin
    Ethiopia Djibouti Oman Sudan

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reason1234 View Post
    from the paper:

    "we formulated a four-part hypothesis to explain the origins of the ancestries in the sampled eastern African groups. First, admixture in northeastern Africa, likely associated with the spread of pastoralism, created groups (as yet unsampled with ancient DNA) with approximately equal proportions of ancestry related to (1) present-day Nilotic speakers such as Dinka and Nuer, and (2) sampled ancient and present-day groups from northern Africa and the Levant. We refer to this combination as early northeastern African pastoralist-associated ancestry (henceforth “early northeastern pastoralist,” or ENP). Second, descendants of these groups mixed with local foragers in eastern Africa, leading to the ~20% Mota-related ancestry in the PN individuals. [...]

    On the basis of genetic data from a wide sampling of PN individuals, we infer two phases of admixture associated with the spread of pastoralism: the first likely ~6000-5000 BP in northeastern Africa, and the second ~4000 BP between this admixed ENP group and eastern African foragers."

    This is basically what I said a while back.
    People have been saying that for years...Heck I have said it myself multiple times on this forum especially when the negroe tutsis were claiming Luxmanda was more proto-cushitic than Somalis.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Meygaag For This Useful Post:

    Nebro (2019-05-31)

  5. #13
    Regular Member
    Race Scientist Nebro's Avatar
    Last Online
    2019-10-17 @ 16:29
    Join Date
    2019-02-14
    Posts
    119
    Location
    Egypt
    Gender
    Race
    Caucasoid
    Ethnicity
    Egyptian
    Religion
    Islam
    Egypt

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Meygaag View Post
    Yes full genomes.

    A Somali from anthro ran the Cushitic Kenyan sample.

    Kenya_Early_Pastoral_N (~4000BP):

    50.0% (+/- 0.9%) Levant_N
    22.6% (+/- 3.4%) Dinka
    26.7% (+/- 3.6%) Mota



    Somali (Single individual from Garissa, Kenya):

    40.2% (+/- 1%) Levant_N
    54.8% (+/- 3.6%) Dinka
    5.0% (+/- 3.7%) Mota
    This results means the dinka ancestry came later , and the early eurasians first mixed with Mota-like. but gradually adopted dinka ancestry with time.

  6. #14
    Established Member
    Molecular Biologist
    Last Online
    Today @ 00:59
    Join Date
    2018-01-27
    Posts
    1,203
    Gender

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beyoku View Post
    ^ Quote yourself where you said it.
    I don't know how to search for my past comments without scrolling though endless pages.

  7. #15
    Established Member
    Molecular Biologist Meygaag's Avatar
    Last Online
    2019-10-18 @ 20:36
    Join Date
    2018-11-08
    Posts
    1,235
    Location
    Kingdom of Kerma
    Gender
    Y-DNA
    T-M184
    mtDNA
    R0a2
    Ethnicity
    Dir/Bedouin
    Ethiopia Djibouti Oman Sudan

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nebro View Post
    This results means the dinka ancestry came later , and the early eurasians first mixed with Mota-like. but gradually adopted dinka ancestry with time.
    Ancient East African (peaks in Dinka) first and when the proto-cushites left the Sudan and pushed into the Horn they admixed with the Horn's HG (Mota's people) with the exception of my ancestors.

  8. #16
    Established Member
    Molecular Biologist
    Last Online
    Today @ 00:59
    Join Date
    2018-01-27
    Posts
    1,203
    Gender

    Default

    Figured it out:

    Quote Originally Posted by Reason1234 View Post
    That’s wrong. Luxmanda is dated to 3000 years ago, within the time frame for Eurasian admixture in East Africa. Luxmanda is also associated with the savanna pastoral Neolithic, associated with the southward migration of Cushitic speakers.

    [...]

    That 3000 years is an average.

    [...]

    The Pickrell chart shows the admixture in East Africa possibly dating back to 4500 BP, which is before your calculated date.

    [...]

    Western Eurasian- related admixture, as it says in the quote above.

    [...]

    The 3000-4500 BP date refers to Eurasian type admixture in Ethiopia and further south. It likely represents a migration south from Sudan by Cushitic speakers who were already admixed. Later there was another migration into ethiopia by semites from Arabia.

    [...]

    I said that cushites were already admixed further north before moving south. I agree the original admixture probably happened in northern Sudan or thereabouts long before the migrations south.

    Beyoku's response:

    Quote Originally Posted by beyoku View Post
    ^ THAT SHIT DONT MAKE NO SENSE!

  9. #17
    Regular Member
    Race Scientist Nebro's Avatar
    Last Online
    2019-10-17 @ 16:29
    Join Date
    2019-02-14
    Posts
    119
    Location
    Egypt
    Gender
    Race
    Caucasoid
    Ethnicity
    Egyptian
    Religion
    Islam
    Egypt

    Default

    This new study officially destroys afrocentrism for good , because it shows that E1b1b officially came from Levant or north africa,and its associated with the Eurasian ancestry.
    and it shows mix of diverse Eurasian Mtdna and african mtdna , in correlation with autosomal dna.
    Which means the Eurasians migrated with there womens, as groups and mixed with the native african womens.
    in other words all sense of civilization of north and east africa was founded by eurasians and there intrusion in africa.
    Last edited by Nebro; 2019-06-01 at 00:27.

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Nebro For This Useful Post:

    Meygaag (2019-06-01), Reason1234 (2019-06-01)

  11. #18
    Regular Member
    Junior Member Kurukuru's Avatar
    Last Online
    2019-06-15 @ 02:01
    Join Date
    2018-05-25
    Posts
    78
    Gender
    Y-DNA
    E1b1b
    mtDNA
    D1
    Race
    Triracial
    Metaethnos
    Latin American+Slav
    Ethnicity
    South American
    Skull and crossbones Antarctica

    Default

    a little OT but. Does anyone know calculator that gives your basal eurasian percentages?
    # Population Percent
    1 South_and_West_European 36.2
    2 North_and_East_European 20.18
    3 Middle_East 10.82
    4 Mesoamerican 8.94
    5 Sub_Saharian 8.91
    6 Caucaus_Parsia 7.67
    7 Arctic_Amerind 5.3
    8 Paleo_African 2

  12. #19
    Established Member
    Molecular Biologist
    Last Online
    Today @ 16:17
    Join Date
    2010-01-07
    Posts
    5,282
    Gender
    Y-DNA
    E1b1a8*
    mtDNA
    L0a1a2
    Ethnicity
    "Black"
    Politics
    Praise the Sun
    Religion
    Sun Worship
    African Union(OAS) United States

    Default

    ^And it DONT make sense.
    We now have remains older than 3000 years ago that has that same ancestry.....meaning it's older. Guess what will happen later......we gonna get some MORE results that are 2-3 thousand years older than this which may also have that type of mixed composite ancestry.

    Point being.....If you think that ancestry is new in SSA you will be wrong. When you thought it was 3000 years old you were wrong. The estimates in this article are also wrong. I would argue this type of composite ancestry reaches into the Horn and Kenya no earlier than 6000BC. We already have these people in these areas in the fossil record.

  13. #20
    Regular Member
    Race Scientist Nebro's Avatar
    Last Online
    2019-10-17 @ 16:29
    Join Date
    2019-02-14
    Posts
    119
    Location
    Egypt
    Gender
    Race
    Caucasoid
    Ethnicity
    Egyptian
    Religion
    Islam
    Egypt

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beyoku View Post
    ^And it DONT make sense.
    We now have remains older than 3000 years ago that has that same ancestry.....meaning it's older. Guess what will happen later......we gonna get some MORE results that are 2-3 thousand years older than this which may also have that type of mixed composite ancestry.

    Point being.....If you think that ancestry is new in SSA you will be wrong. When you thought it was 3000 years old you were wrong. The estimates in this article are also wrong. I would argue this type of composite ancestry reaches into the Horn and Kenya no earlier than 6000BC. We already have these people in these areas in the fossil record.
    In our language we call what you are doing now " the last fart of the chicken" lol

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Nebro For This Useful Post:

    Reason1234 (2019-06-01)

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 148
    Last Post: 2019-05-11, 18:17
  2. There is no such thing as a "pure" Eurasian genetic component
    By Game Theory in forum General Genetics Discussion
    Replies: 75
    Last Post: 2017-07-07, 02:46
  3. Replies: 348
    Last Post: 2017-06-29, 16:57
  4. USA: African = "black", European = "white"
    By Johnny Blaze in forum Race & Ethnicity in Society
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 2012-11-30, 23:58

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
<